🏢 Odisha Public Service Commission (OPSC) 📍 Odisha 📋 89 Posts 📅 Last Date: 26 Nov 2026

OPSC Scientific Officer Recruitment 2026: Apply Online for 89 Forensic Posts

Published: 29 Oct 2026 Advt No: Advt. No. 14 OF 2026-27 Application Mode: Online
📄 Official Notification PDF 🌐 Official Website
📅 Last Date
26 Nov 2026
👥 Total Vacancies
89
🎓 Qualification
Post Graduate / Master's Degree in relevant discipline (Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Toxicology, Zoology, Computer Science, IT, Forensic Science, etc.) with at least 55% marks. Odia language proficiency is mandatory.
💰 Salary / Pay Scale
Rs. 44,900/- in Level 10, Cell-1 of Pay Matrix

📅 Important Dates

Notification Date 29 Oct 2026
Application Start 06 Nov 2026
Last Date to Apply 26 Nov 2026
Exam Date 17 Jan 2027

💳 Application Fee

General: 700, OBC: 700, EWS: 700, SC: 0, ST: 0, fee_exempted: No, payment_mode: Online (Credit Card / Debit Card / Net Banking / UPI / Wallets)
Payment Mode: Online via Net Banking, Debit/Credit Card, UPI, or Challan as specified by the conducting body.

🎓 Eligibility & Age Limit

Educational Qualification
Post Graduate / Master's Degree in relevant discipline (Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Toxicology, Zoology, Computer Science, IT, Forensic Science, etc.) with at least 55% marks. Odia language proficiency is mandatory.
Age Limit Criteria
21 to 42 Years as on 01-01-2026

📝 Vacancy & Selection Details

Designation / Post Name: Scientific Officer (Various Forensic Disciplines)
Selection Stages: Written Examination (Objective MCQs) followed by Personality Test / Viva Voce

📋 Detailed Recruitment Notification

Introduction to OPSC Scientific Officer Recruitment 2026

The Odisha Public Service Commission (OPSC) has officially released Advt. No. 14 OF 2026-27, inviting online applications from qualified candidates for 89 Scientific Officer vacancies under the State Forensic Science Laboratory and Home Department, Government of Odisha. This recruitment drive offers an exceptional career path for post-graduates and specialized science professionals looking to serve within the state administrative framework. Qualified aspirants who want to explore all latest Odisha Government Jobs can find this notification as a premier opportunity to enter Group-A state services.

Detailed Vacancy & Eligibility Breakdown

PostPostsAge LimitPay
Physics7Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026Rs. 44,900
Ballistics6Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026Rs. 44,900
Chemistry10Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026Rs. 44,900
Toxicology13Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026Rs. 44,900
Biology14Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026Rs. 44,900
Serology4Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026Rs. 44,900
DNA12Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026Rs. 44,900
Forensic Psychology6Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026Rs. 44,900
Cyber Forensic11Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026Rs. 44,900
Document6Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026Rs. 44,900
Total89
PostUROBCSCSTEWSPWDTotal
Physics4012007
Ballistics3102006
Chemistry40330010
Toxicology80320113
Biology62420114
Serology3010004
DNA61230012
Forensic Psychology3101116
Cyber Forensic52220011
Document3101116
PostQualification
PhysicsMaster's Degree in Physics or Applied Physics or Electronics with Physics or Integrated M.Sc. in Physics or Forensic Science with Forensic Physics or Ballistics
BallisticsMaster's Degree in Physics or Applied Physics or Mathematics or Applied Mathematics or Integrated M.Sc. in Physics or Mathematics or Forensic Science
ChemistryMaster's Degree in Chemistry or Analytical Chemistry or Applied Chemistry or Bio-chemistry or Pharmaceutical Chemistry or Pharmaceutical Quality Assurance or Forensic Science
ToxicologyMaster's Degree in Chemistry or Analytical Chemistry or Applied Chemistry or Forensic Science with Forensic Chemistry or Toxicology
BiologyMaster's Degree in Zoology or Microbiology or Life Science or Genetics or Biotechnology or Biochemistry or Molecular Biology or Forensic Science with Forensic Biology or Serology or DNA
SerologyMaster's Degree in Zoology or Microbiology or Life Science or Genetics or Biotechnology or Biochemistry or Molecular Biology or Forensic Science with Forensic Biology or Serology or DNA
DNAMaster's Degree in Zoology or Biotechnology or Genetics or Biochemistry or Molecular Biology or Microbiology or Life Sciences or Forensic Science with Forensic Biology or Serology or DNA
Forensic PsychologyMaster's Degree in Psychology or Forensic Psychology with Psychology as Honours or principal subjects at Bachelor's level
Cyber ForensicMaster's Degree in Computer Science or Computer Science and Engineering or Information Technology or Cyber Security or Computer Application or Digital Forensic or Forensic Science with Specialization in Cyber Forensics
DocumentMaster's Degree in Physics or Chemistry or Forensic Science with Chemistry or Physics as one of the subjects at Bachelor of Science level
Part / PaperSubjectQuestionsMarksDuration
Paper-IGeneral English, General Awareness, General Aptitude & Reasoning10010090 minutes
Paper-IISpecific Division Subject150300150 minutes

Candidates selected through this notification will be deployed across various specialized forensic divisions in Odisha. Aspirants seeking to check more Graduate jobs in Odisha should review the discipline-specific criteria carefully before submitting their applications via the official portal at opsc.gov.in. Applicants can also reference announcements such as the OPSC OCS Main Subject Code Notice 2026 for Written Exam recruitment details to understand the commission's examination standards.

Discipline-Wise Vacancy Breakdown

The 89 vacancies are distributed across ten core forensic divisions. Candidates must verify their academic specializations against the specific requirements of each division before applying.

Discipline / Post Name UR OBC SC ST EWS PwD Total Posts
Physics 4 0 1 2 0 0 7
Ballistics 3 1 0 2 0 0 6
Chemistry 4 0 3 3 0 0 10
Toxicology 8 0 3 2 0 1 13
Biology 6 2 4 2 0 1 14
Serology 3 0 1 0 0 0 4
DNA 6 1 2 3 0 0 12
Forensic Psychology 3 1 0 1 1 1 6
Cyber Forensic 5 2 2 2 0 0 11
Document 3 1 0 1 1 1 6
Total Summary 45 7 16 18 2 4 89

Educational Qualifications & Age Criteria

Eligibility for OPSC Scientific Officer posts requires specific academic credentials and age parameters defined by the commission:

  • Educational Qualification: Candidates must possess a Post Graduate or Master's Degree in a relevant discipline (such as Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Toxicology, Zoology, Computer Science, IT, Forensic Science, etc.) with at least 55% aggregate marks from a recognized university.
  • Language Requirement: Proficiency in Odia is mandatory. Candidates must have passed Odia as a language subject at the M.E. school level or higher.
  • Age Limits: Applicants must be between 21 and 42 years of age as on 01 January 2026.
  • Age Relaxations: Upper age limits are relaxed by 5 years for SEBC, SC, ST, Women, and Ex-Servicemen candidates, and by 10 years for PwD candidates.

Salary Structure & Remuneration

Appointed candidates will be placed in a permanent Group-A state government position under the Home Department. The compensation package is structured as follows:

  • Pay Scale: Rs. 44,900/- to Rs. 1,42,400/- in Level 10, Cell-1 of the Odisha Revised Scale of Pay Matrix.
  • Basic Pay: Rs. 44,900/- per month.
  • Allowances: Dearness Allowance (DA), House Rent Allowance (HRA), and Transport Allowance as per Odisha State Government rules, resulting in an estimated gross monthly salary of approximately Rs. 79,032/- and an in-hand salary of around Rs. 71,200/-.

Selection Methodology & Exam Pattern

The selection process comprises a rigorous multi-stage evaluation designed to test core scientific acumen and general aptitude:

  • Stage 1: Written Examination: Consists of two objective-type papers. Paper-I covers General English, Awareness, Aptitude, and Reasoning (100 MCQs, 100 Marks, 90 Minutes). Paper-II covers the Specific Division Subject (150 MCQs, 300 Marks, 150 Minutes).
  • Marking Scheme: A negative marking scheme applies, deducting 25% of the assigned marks (0.25 marks for Paper-I and 0.50 marks for Paper-II) for every incorrect answer.
  • Stage 2: Personality Test / Viva Voce: Carries 50 marks for candidates who qualify through the written examination.
  • Stage 3: Document Verification & Medical Assessment: Final verification of original academic certificates and medical fitness evaluation.

Application Fee & Payment Guidelines

Candidates must submit their examination fee through secure online channels as per the commission guidelines:

  • General, OBC, and EWS Candidates: Required to pay an examination fee of Rs. 700/-.
  • SC, ST, and PwD Candidates: Fully exempted from fee payment (applicable to candidates domiciled in Odisha).
  • Payment Mode: Online transactions via Credit Card, Debit Card, Net Banking, UPI, or Digital Wallets.
Important Fee Refund Rule: The examination fee will be refunded only to those candidates who actually appear in both Paper-I and Paper-II of the written test.

Step-by-Step Online Application Guide

Eligible candidates can apply online by adhering to the official application procedure:

  • Visit the official OPSC recruitment portal at opsc.gov.in.
  • Navigate to the 'Apply Online' section and select Advt. No. 14 OF 2026-27 for Scientific Officer posts.
  • Complete initial registration using a valid mobile number and email address.
  • Log in with your credentials, fill out personal, educational, and category details accurately.
  • Upload scanned copies of your recent passport-size photograph, signature, and left-hand thumb impression (LTI).
  • Pay the requisite application fee online (if applicable) and submit the form.
  • Download and print a hard copy of the submitted application form for future verification.

Essential Documents Checklist

Keep the following documents ready in scanned format before starting your online application:

  • H.S.C. or equivalent certificate and marksheet for proof of date of birth.
  • Intermediate / Higher Secondary (+2) examination certificate and marksheet.
  • Bachelor's Degree certificate and consolidated marksheets.
  • Master's Degree certificate and marksheets reflecting a minimum of 55% aggregate marks.
  • Odia language pass certificate (M.E. School or higher examination).
  • Caste or SEBC certificate issued by a competent authority, if claiming reservation.
  • Scanned passport-size photograph, signature, and Left-hand Thumb Impression.

Candidate Advisories & Important Warnings

Applicants must take note of the following strict rules issued by the commission to prevent application rejection:

  • A candidate is permitted to apply for only one division/discipline under this recruitment notification.
  • Submitting multiple application forms for different disciplines will result in the outright rejection of all submissions.
  • Ensure that Odia language proficiency is duly supported by academic certificates matching the M.E. school level requirement.
  • Verify all entered data against original documents before final submission, as correction windows may be restricted.

📌 How to Apply

Visit the official portal at opsc.gov.in. Navigate to the Recruitment section and click on Apply Online for Advt No. 14 OF 2026-27. Complete registration using a valid mobile number and email ID. Fill in personal, educational, and category details. Upload scanned passport photo, signature, and left thumb impression. Pay the examination fee of Rs. 700 online (if applicable) and download the submitted application form for future reference.

🔗 Official Important Links

Download Detailed Notification PDF Download ⬇ Visit Official Organization Website Open ↗

⚠️ Disclaimer: Always verify recruitment terms, dates, and eligibility from the official conducting agency's gazette notification. ApplySarkariJob does not charge any application or recruitment fees.

⚡ Related Active Recruitments

NIT Patna Project Associate/JRF Walk-in Interview 2026

National Institute of Technology Patna (NIT Patna)
📋 1 Posts 📅 Rolling / Open 🎓 M.Sc. in Chemistry / Applied Chemistry / Analytical Chemistry / Medicinal Chemistry or other similar domains. Selection preference is based on CSIR/UGC NET (including LS/JRF) or GATE as per ANRF guidelines. 📍 Bihar
NEW Walk-in Interview Research and Scientific Jobs

BRIC-RGCB Research Associate-I Recruitment 2026

Rajiv Gandhi Centre for Biotechnology (RGCB)
📋 1 Posts 📅 Last Date: 16 Nov 2026 🎓 Ph.D. in Biotechnology. Desirable: research experience in human cell culture, molecular and cellular biology, disease-relevant in vitro models, 3D culture and organoid biology; exposure to stem cell/iPSC-based models, bioengineering approaches and advanced imaging; proficiency in experimental design, quantitative data analysis, scientific writing and manuscript preparation; interdisciplinary research experience; at least one first-author peer-reviewed publication. 📍 Kerala
NEW Research and Scientific Jobs Experienced Jobs

IIM Mumbai Research Associate Recruitment 2026

Indian Institute of Management Mumbai
📋 1 Posts 📅 Last Date: 15 Nov 2026 🎓 B.Tech / B.Sc. / M.Tech / M.Sc. in Computer Science, Data Science, AI, Environmental Engineering, Energy Systems, Operations Research, Mathematics, Statistics, or a related field. 📍 Maharashtra
NEW Research and Scientific Jobs

Department of Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Cooperative, Jharkhand Crop Guard (Kamdar) Recruitment 2026

Civil Surgeon cum Chief Medical Office Saraikela Kharsawan
📋 8 Posts 📅 Last Date: 14 Nov 2026 🎓 Matric / 10th pass from a recognized board with minimum 05 days training from the Agriculture and Horticulture Directorate, Jharkhand. Preference will be given to candidates with training of more than 05 days. 📍 Jharkhand
NEW Last Date Reminder Government Jobs

SCTIMST Project Assistant Walk-in Interview 2026

Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology
📋 1 Posts 📅 Rolling / Open 🎓 B.Sc in Chemistry or Physics. Experience, if required, will be counted only after obtaining the essential qualification. 📍 Kerala
NEW Medical Walk-in Interview

IIT Kharagpur Project Research Scientist I Recruitment 2026

Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
📋 1 Posts 📅 Last Date: 12 Nov 2026 🎓 Post Graduate Degree, including integrated postgraduate degrees; or for Engineering / IT / CS candidates, a four-year graduate degree. Relevant research background preferred. 📍 West Bengal
NEW Research and Scientific Jobs Experienced Jobs
Install on Google Play Join us on WhatsApp Join us on Telegram